Templates by BIGtheme NET

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

2001 10k Results – Official

B-CC YMCA Turkey Chase 10K
Bethesda, Maryland
November 22, 2001
Timing and Scoring by the Montgomery County Road Runners Club

Official Results

MALE (OVERALL):
    1  1452 Russell Crandall      29 Davidson NC        32:35
    2   295 Brian Flynn           18 Gaithersburg MD    34:48
    3  2686 Jack Adrian           18 Chevy Chase MD     34:56
    4   646 Dan Murphy            37 Bethesda MD        35:01
    5  2838 Florent Lahreche      18 Potomac MD         35:09
    6  1998 Mike Gaske            18 Rockville MD       35:21
    7  1962 Jamison Parker        14 Middletown MD      35:23*
    8  2856 Tom Banchy            34 Catonsville MD     35:28
    9  2895 Gary Heflin           19 Damascus MD        35:44
   10  2294 Erin Ersenkal         25 Gaithersburg MD    35:52
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

FEMALE (OVERALL):
    1     1 Erin Sicher           20 College Park MD    36:50
    2  2571 Elizabeth Feldman     35 Chevy Chase MD     40:23
    3  2992 Laurel Lan            22 Beltsville MD      40:46
    4  2680 Amy Bloom             28 Oakton VA          41:02
    5    72 Helen Beven           35 Kensington MD      41:23
    6  1637 Emily Turner          20 Kensington MD      41:57
    7    88 Jenny Bodine          19 Garret Park MD     42:15
    8  2694 Rachel Brandenburg    18 Washington DC      43:07
    9  1831 Sarah Buckheit        41 Reston VA          43:15
   10  2891 Jen Tessier           24 New Market MD      43:31  

MALE AGE GROUP:  12 - 19
    1  2505 Nathan Brasher        18 Falls Church VA    36:03
    2   901 Stephen Varney        19 Rockville MD       37:30
    3  2073 Ashish Patel          19 Gaithrsburg MD     38:45  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  12 - 19
    1  2929 Hayley Wynn           17 Silver Spring MD   46:01
    2  1035 Colleen Callan        14 Silver Spring MD   46:13
    3  2183 Alba Serrano          15 Bethesda MD        46:33  

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1  1985 Ian Torrence          29 Moab UT            36:32
    2  2495 Greg Werner           25 Silver Spring MD   36:38
    3  1946 James Lenhart         25 Bethesda, MD       37:02  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1  1139 Heather Greenbaum     24 Potomac MD         44:17
    2  1986 Jessica Torrence      27 Placerville CA     46:11
    3  1359 Melanie Snyder        26 Oakton VA          46:49  

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1  2964 Andrew Goldfarb       33 Chevy Chase MD     36:45
    2  2978 Dan House             33 Morgantown WV      37:50
    3   344 Bernie Gumucio        37 Rockville MD       38:03  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1   802 Nicole Sheery         33 Bethesda MD        43:57
    2  2678 Maria Kozloski        36 Washington DC      44:59
    3  2972 Karen Falkingham      34 New York NY        45:06  

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1  1176 Marty Horan           42 Gaithersburg MD    36:50
    2  1735 David Kelly           42 Potomac MD         36:53
    3  2314 David Andrews         45 Bethesda MD        37:43  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1   294 Debbie Flynn          45 Gaithersburg MD    44:56
    2   317 Joyce Gearhart        40 Bethesda MD        45:24
    3  1432 Jean Betz             42 Cabin John MD      45:40  

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1  1001 Bennett Beach         52 Bethesda MD        38:59
    2  1484 Tony Gerardi          55 Yakima WA          39:21
    3  1316 John Ridenour         51 Chevy Chase MD     43:54  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1  1107 Alice Franks          53 Rockville MD       50:10
    2   927 Margaret Wiener       50 Chevy Chase MD     52:08
    3  1423 Nancy Avitabile       53 Bethesda MD        52:34  

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1  4941 David Kobes           61 Bethesda MD        54:12
    2  1451 Tom Cowley            64 Gaithersburg MD    54:33
    3   469 Kenneth Kelley        63 Barnesville MD     56:04  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1  1712 Vida Beaven           62 Garrett Park MD    49:15*
    2  1594 Kathy Price           61 Rockville MD       58:51
    3   710 Mary Price            61 Washington DC      61:06
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   955 Nianxiang Xie         74 Rockville MD       50:00*
    2  1443 Harry Bratt           73 Bethesda MD        58:39
    3   455 Nathan Katz           75 Kensington MD      62:32
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99