Templates by BIGtheme NET

2002 10k Results – Official

B-CC YMCA Turkey Chase 10K
Bethesda, Maryland
November 28, 2002
Timing and Scoring by the Montgomery County Road Runners Club

Official Results

MALE (OVERALL):
    1 Chris Raabe           24 Washington DC      31:54
    2 Russell Crandall      30 Charlotte NC       32:28
    3 Stephen Bloom         19 Rockville MD       33:56
    4 Jim Strand            32 Potomac MD         34:20
    5 Brian Flynn           19 Gaithersburg MD    34:41
    6 Kevin Graves          19 Silver Spring MD   34:56
    7 Dan Murphy            38 Bethesda MD        35:28
    8 David Glynn           21 Rockville MD       35:36
    9 Vikram Mathrani       20 Potomac MD         35:37
   10 Kobes Solomon         28 Kensington MD      36:36
FEMALE (OVERALL):
    1 Erin Sicher           21 College Park MD    37:46
    2 Maggie Visser         34 San Francisco CA   38:46
    3 Katie Filipczyk       27 Chevy Chase MD     39:17
    4 Katie Dickerson       22 Germantown MD      40:32
    5 Heather Greenbaum     25 Potomac MD         41:10
    6 Cathy Bernier         41 Rockville MD       41:35
    7 Emily Turner          21 Washington DC      42:19
    8 Mary Claire Cox       25 Columbia SC        43:06
    9 Laurel Mcintyre       28 Washington DC      43:15
   10 Cathy Horvitz         45 Potomac MD         43:29  

MALE AGE GROUP:  12 - 19
    1 Nathan Brasher        19 Falls Church VA    36:41
    2 Mike Gaske            19 Rockville MD       37:14  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  12 - 19
    1 Jennifer Iosue        17 Gaithersburg MD    45:22
    2 Megan Andrews         14 Bethesda MD        45:44  

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1 Stephen Varney        20 Rockville MD       36:57
    2 James Lenhart         26 New York NY        37:29  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1 Margo Cohen           28 Bethesda MD        43:34
    2 Shannon Mcdonough     25 Washington DC      44:47  

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1 Ian Torrence          30 Moab UT            36:43
    2 Robin Gmeiner         31 Bethesda MD        37:17  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1 Alexandra Stern       33 Bethesda MD        44:25
    2 Paula Pels            35 Bethesda MD        44:56  

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1 Bill Raabe            48 Rockville MD       37:18
    2 John Whitman          48 Ithaca NY          37:52  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1 Catherine Gallagher   42 Chevy Chase MD     44:25
    2 Christy Slavin        40 Wheaton MD         45:19  

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1 Richard Morgan        50 Silver Spring MD   38:16
    2 James Moreland        50 Gaithersburg MD    39:15  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1 Alice Franks          54 Rockville MD       47:29
    2 Gary Frace            51 Olney MD           49:01  

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1 Louis Shapiro         61 Silver Spring MD   46:47
    2 Walt Tape             61 Fairbanks AK       46:50  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1 Brenda Murray         63 Chevy Chase MD     58:30
    2 Martha Witebsky       60 Chevy Chase MD     58:46  

MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1 Nianxiang Xie         75 Rockville MD       53:42*
    2 Harry Bratt           74 Bethesda MD        58:03
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1 Rita Simon            71 Chevy Chase MD     76:19